NMRA logo Prior Layout Tours PD logo

Potomac Division has been holding home layout tours as long as anyone can remember. This page provides an index into tours since 2003. Each tour has a description written by a PD member and a set of pictures that allow you to get to know the layout. Some layouts have been visited more than once. You can look at all the visits and observe the progress. Hint: use the find function in your browser (control+F in Windows, Command+F on the Mac) to look for specific layouts.
Note that addresses are withheld for host–protection.

Jump to  2003   2004   2005   2006   2007   2008   2009   2010   2011   2012   2013   2014   2015   2016   2017   2018   2019

2019

Maryland Junction
Frank Benenati–February 16, 2019
  Butler & Western New York
James Zarnick–March 30, 2019
Colorado Midland
Dick Kafka–April 27, 2019
Haifa & Jerusalem Railroad (H&JRR)
Gil Fuchs–May 18, 2019
Nickel City Line
Bob Rodriguez–June 22, 2019
Ohio Central RR –East Central Ohio
Douglas Hess–July 20, 2019
P & D Railroad
Paul Hutchins–August 16, 2019
^top

2018

Piedmont Southern
Dale Latham–January 13, 2018
Conrail Allegheny Division
Glenn Paulson–January 13, 2018
Norfolk and Western Fuel Satisfaction
Christopher Smith –February 10, 2018
Chesapeake and Ohio Railway - Alleghany Sub-Division
Bryan Kidd–March 24, 2018
Norfolk Southern Connector
Ernie Little–March 24, 2018
Central Vermont - New London to Montville CT
John Paganoni–March 24, 2018
Oregon Coast Railroad
Mat Thompson–March 24,2018
Western North Carolina Railroad
Northern Virginia Model Railroaders (NVMR)-April 14, 2018
Bessley Railroad
Bruce Greenberg–May 5, 2018
Baltimore and Ohio Shenandoah Subdivision
John King–June 2, 2018
V&T Division of the Norfolk & Western Railroad
Stan Burroughs–July 14, 2018
  N-Scale Narrow Gauge
Jim La Baugh–August 11, 2018
Miss Katy–Forreston Yard (circa 1974)
Thomas Washburn–October 20, 2018
Chesapeake Crossing
Charlie Young–November 24, 2018
Pugsburg Rail Road
Albert Pugliese–December 29, 2018

^top

2017

Bangor & Aroostook Railroad
Jim Hellwege–February 11, 2017
PRR Cresson Branch
John Swanson–March 18, 2017
Central Vermont
Dave Mitchell–April 8, 2017
Central Vermont Railway, Roxbury Subdivision
Marty McGuirk–April 29, 2017
Prince William Model Railroad Club
April 29, 2017
Chesapeake and Ohio Railway - Alleghany Sub-Division
Bryan Kidd–May 6, 2017
Oahu Sugar Company — 1944
Nicholas Kalis–November 4, 2017
^top

2016

Seneca Junction
Brian Benoit–January 16, 2016
Long Island Rail Road
Brian Sheron–January 16, 2016
New York Central–Western Illinois Division (WID)
Pete LaGuardia–March 5, 2016
Oregon Coast Railroad
Mat Thompson–March 5, 2016
West Virginia Midland Railroad
Bob Johnson–May 14, 2016
Port Road Railway
Bob Cook–June 4, 2016
B&O Monongah Division
Dean Ripple–September 3, 2016
Puerto Rican American Railroad
Ed Rosado–September 3, 2016
Pennsylvania Railroad Northern Central Branch
Gary Eames–November 19, 2016
Weed Line
Steve Reynolds–December 3, 2016
CONUS Lines
Rick Wright–December 17, 2016
PRR Nassau Division
John Sethian–December 17, 2016
^top

2015

Royal Oak and Southern
Stan Knotts–March 14, 2015
PRR Nassau Division
John Sethian–April 11, 2015
Colorado & Maryland
Ed Maldonado–May 16, 2015
Norfolk and Western-Shenandoah Division
Jim Brewer–September 26, 2015
Norfolk Southern Connector
Ernie Little–November 14, 2015
Piedmont Southern
Dale Latham–December 5, 2015
^top

2014

Leisure World, Silver Spring, MD
January 18, 2014
Maryland Junction
Frank Benenati–February 22, 2014
Norfolk and Western Fuel Satisfaction
Chris Smith–March 29 , 2014
The Berkshire Air Line
Bob Rosenberg–April 26, 2014
Pennsylvania Railroad Northern Central Branch
Gary Eames–May 17, 2014
Whitewater & Virginia (W&V) - HO Scale
Bill Lyders–June 28, 2014
Abrams Railroad Empire
Marshall Abrams–September 6, 2014
New York Kittatinny and Western
Bernie Halloran–November 15, 2014
Allegheny and Shenandoah Railroad
Robert Reid–December 6, 2014
^top

2013

HO Piermont Division
Howard Zane–January 5, 2013
B&O–Old Main Line in the Lower Patapsco Valley
John Teichmoeller–February 23, 2013
Chesapeake, Susquehanna and Western Railroad
Ken Poznaniak–March 2, 2013
Kristenville & Michelleville Railroad
Alan Anderson–March 2, 2013
Sylvania Central Railroad
David Renard–March 2, 2013
Long Island Rail Road, Port Jefferson Branch
Brian Sheron–April 6, 2013
B&O Shenandoah Subdivision
John King–May 18, 2013
IE&W Ry Spring Steam Up
Jim Stapleton–June 7-9 and 14-16, 2013
Providence and Worcester
Tom Brodrick–September 14, 2013
= Norfolk and Western, Shenandoah Division
Jim Brewer–November 16, 2013
Oahu Sugar Company (36' Gauge)
Nick Kalis–December 14, 2013
^top

2012

Clinch Valley Lines
Roger Sekera–January 14, 2012
Conrail Mountain Division
Glenn Paulson–February 25, 2012
"Rathole" Division
J. D. Smith–March 17, 2012
Hooch Junction
Monroe Stewart–May 19, 2012
Bangor & Aroostook
Jim Hellwege–June 9, 2012
C&O Peach Creek Division
John Glaab–September 15, 2012
S-Scale B&O/Allegheny Western Subdivision
Dan Vandermause–November 10, 2012
HO Baltimore Harbor District
Paul Dolkos–December 8, 2012
^top

2011

East Broad Top
Pete and Jane Clarke–January 29, 2011
PRR Nassau Division
John Sethian–March 13, 2011
Lionel Lines
Bruce Greenburg–May 1, 2011
Central Vermont Railway
Marty McGuirk–September 17, 2011
D&D and Allison Short Line
Bill Day–November 20, 2011
Allegheny and Shenandoah
Bob Reid–December 3, 2011
Solomons and Patuxent Railroad
Mike White–December 3, 2011
^top

2010

Erie-Lackawanna
Rich Steinmann–January 24, 2010
Norfolk Southern
Jim Brewer–March 21, 2010
B&O East End of Cumberland Division
Greg Smith–March 21, 2010
NKP Kentucky Western Division
David Vaughn–May 16, 2010
Swann Valley Railroad
Bill Swann–June 13, 2010
Piedmont Southern
Dale Latham–June 13, 2010
CONUS Lines
Rick Wright–August 22, 2010
Denver South Park and Pacific
Andrew Dodge–September 12, 2010
Denver and Rio Grande Western
John Short–November 7, 2010
Western Maryland - East Subdivision
Wes Morgenstern–December 5, 2010
^top

2009

Providence and Worcester
Tom Brodrick–January 25, 2009
Cumberland Valley Railroad
Martin Brechbiel–February 15, 2009
Boston and Maine Railroad
Jim McTigue–February 15, 2009
Bangor and Aroostook Railroad
Jim Hellwege–March 8, 2009
Abrams Railroad Empire
Marshall Abrams–May 24, 2009
Royal Oak and Southern
Stan Knotts–September 12, 2009
Oregon Coast Railroad
Mat Thompson–October 11, 2009
Baltimore Society of Model Engineers
November 1, 2009
Virginia Midland Railway
Steve King–December 6, 2009
^top

2008

The Providence and Worcester
Tom Brodrick–January 27, 2008
D & D (HO) and Allisonville Short Line (HOn3)
Bill Day–February 24, 2008
Sylvania Central RR
Dave Renard–March 9, 2008
Kristenville & Micheleville RR
Alan Anderson–March 9, 2008
Long Island Rail Road (LIRR)
Brian Sheron–May 18, 2008
O'Ryan & Webb Rwy
Ed Stone–June 22, 2008
Clear Creek And Caldswell Mining And Railway Company
Arthur Boyd–August 10, 2008
Western North Carolina RR
Northern Virginia Model Railroad Club –September 14, 2008
Monongah Division of the Baltimore & Ohio
Dean Ripple–December 14, 2008
^top

2007

Bear Mountain Division
Walt Schuchmann–January 28, 2007
Swiss Gotthard Line
Robert Allbritton–April 29, 2007
Prince William Model Railroad Club
May 5, 2007
Hooch Junction
Monroe Stewart–May 20, 2007
The Oregon Coast Railroad
Mat Thompson–June 17, 2007
Second Division of the Cumberland, Shenandoah and Piedmont Railroad
Bob Burroughs–July 29, 2007
Harford Modular Group at Hartford Community College
September 8, 2007
B&O West End Subdivision
Dan Vandermause–October 21, 2007
Woodbridge, Occoquan & Western Rwy
John Huntzinger–November 17 , 2007
Central Midland
Brian Eiland–December 30, 2007
^top

2006

Buffalo and Erie
John Drye–February 12, 2006
Western Maryland Railway  East Subdivision
Wes Morgenstern–April 23, 2006
Kentucky Western Division of the Nickel Plate Road
David Vaughn–May 14, 2006
Western Maryland Railway
Dan Pence–July 30, 2006
Berkshire Air Line
Bob Rosenberg–August 13, 2006
B&O Patapsco Valley and Principio Steel
John Teichmoeller–September 17, 2006
West Virginia Midland
Bob Johnson–October 22, 2006
Clinch Valley Lines
Roger Sekera–November 19, 2006
3-Rail O Gauge Layout
Robert Early–December 17, 2006
^top

2005

Pennsylvania Railroad
Bob Conley–January 9, 2005
Pennsylvania Railroad
Doug Jones–February 20, 2005
Virginia & Western Railroad
Doug Kirkpatrick–March 13, 2005
Denver & Rio Grand Western Railroad
John Short–May 15, 2005
Eagle Pass Railroad
David Arday–June 19, 2005
Conrail-Allegheny Division
Glenn Paulson–July 24, 2005
Nickel City Line Railroad
Bob Rodriguez–August 21, 2005
Penn Southern RR
Ralph Douglas–September 11, 2005
Canandaigua Southern
John Armstrong–October 2, 2005
A Day at the Carshops / Railroading on the Waterfront
Ben Hom–October 9, 2005
LIRR - Lower Montauk Branch
Nick Kalis–November 6, 2005
Chesapeake Crossing Railroad
Charlie Young–December 18, 2005
^top

2004

Day & Dean Railroad
Bill Day–June 27, 2004
Port Road Railway
Bob Cooks–July 25, 2004
Canadian Railroads
Jim Hellwege–August 15, 2004
Long Island Railroad
Brian Sheron–September 26, 2004
Potomac & Patuxent Railroad
Ken Nesper–November 7, 2004
Colorado & Maryland Railroad
Ed Maldonado–December 5, 2004
^top

2003

Abrams Railroad Empire
Marshall Abrams–May 4, 2003
IE&W
Jim Stapleton–June 14, 2003
New Caledonia Central Railroad
Phil Irwin–July 13, 2003
Swann Valey Railroad
Bill Swann–August 10, 2003
^top

Privacy Notice:  Addresses are withheld for host–protection.
Suggestions? Broken links?
Send email to the webmaster

Prior_Tours.php was last modified: October 19 2019 16:56:08.